Festival de Cannes 2013

The Official Selection of The 66th Festival De Cannes

festival de cannes press conference

© FDC / Clotilde Richalet

The Festival de Cannes 2013 Official Selection and the Short Films and Cinéfondation Jury of the 66th edition of the Festival were announced on Thursday, 18 April during the press conference held by Gilles Jacob and Thierry Frémaux at the UGC Normandie in Paris.

 

In Competition

Opening Film: Baz LUHRMANN – THE GREAT GATSBY (Out of Competition.)

Valeria BRUNI-TEDESCHI – UN CHÂTEAU EN ITALIE

Ethan COEN, Joel COEN – INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

Arnaud des PALLIÈRES – MICHAEL KOHLHAAS

Arnaud DESPLECHIN – JIMMY P. (PSYCHOTHERAPY OF A PLAINS INDIAN)

Amat ESCALANTE – HELI

Asghar FARHADI – LE PASSÉ (THE PAST)

James GRAY – THE IMMIGRANT

Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN – GRIGRIS

JIA Zhangke – TIAN ZHU DING
 (A TOUCH OF SIN)

KORE-EDA Hirokazu – SOSHITE CHICHI NI NARU
(LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON)

Abdellatif KECHICHE – LA VIE D’ADЀLE 
(BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR)

Takashi MIIKE – WARA NO TATE
 (SHIELD OF STRAW)

François OZON – JEUNE ET JOLIE
 (YOUNG AND BEAUTIFUL)

Alexander PAYNE – NEBRASKA

Roman POLANSKI – LA VÉNUS À LA FOURRURE

Steven SODERBERGH – BEHIND THE CANDELABRA

Paolo SORRENTINO – LA GRANDE BELLEZZA
 (THE GREAT BEAUTY)

Alex VAN WARMERDAM – BORGMAN

Nicolas WINDING REFN – ONLY GOD FORGIVES

Closing Film: Jérôme SALLE – ZULU (Out of Competition)

Un Certain Regard

Opening Film : Sofia COPPOLA – THE BLING RING

Hany ABU-ASSAD – OMAR

Adolfo ALIX JR. – DEATH MARCH

Ryan COOGLER – FRUITVALE STATION (1st film)

Claire DENIS – LES SALAUDS

Lav DIAZ – NORTE, HANGGANAN NG KASAYSAYAN (NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY)

James FRANCO – AS I LAY DYING

Valeria GOLINO – MIELE (1st film)

Alain GUIRAUDIE – L’INCONNU DU LAC

Flora LAU – BENDS (1st film)

Rithy PANH – L’IMAGE MANQUANTE

Diego QUEMADA-DIEZ – LA JAULA DE ORO (1st film)

ANONYMOUS

Chloé ROBICHAUD – SARAH PRÉFÈRE LA COURSE (SARAH WOULD RATHER RUN) 
(1st film)

Rebecca ZLOTOWSKI – GRAND CENTRAL


Out of Competition

J.C CHANDOR – ALL IS LOST

Guillaume CANET – BLOOD TIES

Midnight Screenings

Amit KUMAR – MONSOON SHOOTOUT (1st film)

Johnnie TO – BLIND DETECTIVE

Jerry Lewis Tribute

Daniel NOAH – MAX ROSE

Special Screenings
Stephen FREARS – MUHAMMAD ALI’S GREATEST FIGHT

Roberto MINERVINI – STOP THE POUNDING HEART

Roman POLANSKI – WEEK END OF A CHAMPION

James TOBACK – SEDUCED AND ABANDONED

Cinéfondation :

Taisia IGUMENTSEVA – OTDAT KONCI 
(BITE THE DUST) (1st film)

Gala Screening, Tribute to India

Anurag KASHYAP, Dibakar BANERJEE,
Zoya AKHTAR, Karan JOHAR – BOMBAY TALKIES

As announced at the press conference held on 18th April, the Festival de Cannes has completed its Official Selection with the inclusion of the following films:

Competition
ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE by Jim JARMUSCH

Out of Competition
LE DERNIER DES INJUSTES by Claude LANZMANN

Un Certain Regard
MY SWEET PEPPERLAND by Hiner SALEEM
TORE TANZT by Katrin GEBBE 1st Film
WAKOLDA by Lucia PUENZO

(via Festival de Cannes)

www.festival-cannes.fr

The Festival de Cannes 2013 was hosting a fund raising auction sale on Monday, 20th of May at the Festival Agora to support Cartooning for Peace

cartooning for peace

© Festival de Cannes – Plantu

This event, co-organized by Piasa, presented cartoonists WILLIS FROM TUNIS (Tunisia), DILEM (Algeria), KICHKA (Israel) and PLANTU (Le Monde and L’Express) and was conducted by  auctioneer James Fattori. For this unprecedented meeting between editorial cartoons and films, original collector artwork were put on sale. The funds raised will benefit Cartooning for Peace to support their action.

www.cartooningforpeace.org

 

Please share with your friends - Sharing is caring

The Official Selection of The 66th Festival De Cannes was last modified: June 26th, 2013 by tamel

Leave a Comment